St George Stakes Winners

The St George Stakes was first raced in 1900 as a Principal event spanning nine furlongs and was won by Parthian. In 1973, along with Australia’s adoption of the metric system, the race converted to 1800m and since then has changed distance a fair few times. For the running of the 1992 St George Stakes, the race decreased to 1200m, and again for the 1982 running which was 1600m. Between 1984 and 1987 the St George Stakes was run at 1600m, but since 1988 the race has maintained its 1800m distance apart from 1995 when it changed briefly to 2000m. In 1979 the race moved up the ranks from Principal race to be recognised as a Group 2 run.

Below is a list of all St George Stakes (Peter Young Stakes) winners.

St George Stakes Winners

Year Winner
2016 TBD
2015 Mourinho
2014 Fiorente
2013 Foreteller
2012 Lucas Cranach
2011 Heart Of Dreams
2010 La Rocket
2009 Theseo
2008 Princess Coup
2007 Pompeii Ruler
2006 Our Smoking Joe
2005 Elvstroem
2004 Lonhro
2003 Northerly
2002 Northerly
2001 Cent Home
2000 Royal Voyage
1999 Istidaad
1998 Dane Ripper
1997 Istidaad
1996 Racer’s Edge
1995 Durbridge
1994 Durbridge
1993 Star Of The Realm
1992 Let’s Elope
1991 Sydeston
1990 King’s High
1989 Vo Rogue
1988 Vo Rogue
1987 Foxseal
1986 Mrs.Fitzherbet
1985 Torbek
1984 Penny Edition
1983 Getting Closer
1982 Lawman
1981 My Brown Jug / Hyperno (dead heat)
1980 Minuetto
1979 Quiet Snort
1978 Unaware
1977 Ashbah
1976 Leilani
1975 Leilani
1974 Sobar
1973 Longfella
1972 Cyron
1971 Gay Icarus
1970 Rain Lover
1969 Rain Lover
1968 Winfreux
1967 Tobin Bronze
1966 Light Fingers
1965 Yangtze
1964 Sometime
1963 Aquanita
1962 Dhaulagiri
1961 Dhaulagiri
1960 Lord
1959 Lord
1958 Prince Darius
1957 Redcraze
1956 Somerset Fair
1955 Flying Halo
1954 Cromis
1953 Hydrogen
1952 Delta
1951 Comic Court
1950 Comic Court
1949 Carbon Copy
1948 Valcurl
1947 Attley
1946 Flight
1945 Tranquil Star
1944 Tranquil Star
1943 Sun Valley
1942 High Caste
1941 Tranquil Star
1940 High Caste
1939 Ajax
1938 Hua
1937 Young Idea
1936 Cuddle
1935 Farndale
1934 Danilo
1933 Eastern Chief
1932 Ammon Ra
1931 Phar Lap
1930 Amounis
1929 Black Duchess
1928 Black Duchess
1927 Heroic
1926 Whittier
1925 The Hawk
1924 The Hawk
1923 Easingwold
1922 Eurythmic
1921 race not held
1920 Artilleryman
1919 Mistico
1918 Desert Gold
1917 Patrobas
1916 Cyklon
1915 Land Of Song
1914 Jolly Beggar
1913 Cider
1912 Trafalgar
1911 Comedy King
1910 Alawa
1909 Soultline
1908 Mountain King
1907 Ellis
1906 Lady Wallace
1905 Billingsgate
1904 Scottish King
1903 Footbolt
1902 Wakeful
1901 Clean Sweep
1900 Parthian